Uechi-Ryu.com

Discussion Area
It is currently Wed Nov 26, 2014 5:25 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Interpretation
PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 28, 1998 6:01 am
Posts: 2437
Location: MARSHFIELD, MA. USA
Hi:

I know this has been beaten to death, but the BPD went to some lengths to say that the Hi cap ban does not apply to Handguns.


I will refer to my "matrix sheet" to see how one transports a hi cap rifle through the City.

Generally they have to be on your person (handgun) or in a locked thrunk or locked case.

A soft case which is locked by the tiniest of locks complies with Mass. Law.



JT

_________________
"All Enlightenment Gratefully Accepted"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2006 1:52 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 11, 1999 6:01 am
Posts: 30497
Thanks JT for clarifying this. So in Boston one cannot own an AR-15 with mags over 10?

As to a pistol, it can be stored in the locked trunk of the car but unloaded with the magazine in a different locus than the trunk?

_________________
Van


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Interpretation
PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 11, 1999 6:01 am
Posts: 30497
JOHN THURSTON wrote:
Hi:

I know this has been beaten to death, but the BPD went to some lengths to say that the Hi cap ban does not apply to Handguns.


I will refer to my "matrix sheet" to see how one transports a hi cap rifle through the City.

Generally they have to be on your person (handgun) or in a locked thrunk or locked case.

A soft case which is locked by the tiniest of locks complies with Mass. Law.



JT


JT_

Did Boston PD explain why the ban does not apply to handguns?

Quote:
Large capacity feeding devices designed for large capacity rifles and shotguns may be lawfully possessed by a holder of a Class A or B license to carry. Ch. 140, § 131(m). Large capacity feeding devices designed for handguns, rifles and shotguns may be possessed by holders of a Class A license to carry only. Ch. 140, § 131(a).


Is this applicable to the state and the city of Boston?

If I read this correctly, it sems that a class A license, such as the one I have, allows possession of hi cap magazines for rifles and shotguns, as well as handguns.

So I am not sure why "the BPD went to some lengths to say that the Hi cap ban does not apply to Handguns."

What 's your take on this?

_________________
Van


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 2:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 17, 2000 6:01 am
Posts: 2813
Location: Massachusetts
There is a serious problem in the PRoMA because each municipality/town has it's own licensing authority for firearms. Some are good, some are bad, but under MGL, that authority has discretion and can put restrictions on the licenses. From what I've been told, Boston PD have, at various times, had different restrictions, such as this mag ban. Also, BPD has maintained on numerous occasions that those restrictions apply to anyone coming into the city. I have never seen any such authority codified in MGL which gives Boston such power. Therefore, it comes down to the odds and whether you want to be present at a gun fight with a knife or not... Personal decisions that we must make individually.

One thing that is disappointing is the fact that we're stuck with yet ANOTHER
anti-gun AG (middlesex county DA... AGAIN) when we could have had Frisoli, who is pro-gun. grrrrrrr....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 4:14 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 11, 1999 6:01 am
Posts: 30497
----- Original Message -----
From: "GOAL staff" <goal_cos@verizon.net>
To: "Van Canna" <vcanna@comcast.net>
Sent: Monday, November 13, 2006 3:18 PM
Subject: Re: Boston city ordinance

> There is an ordinance which was passed in 1989, for the city of Boston,
> banning so-called "assault weapons." However, it defines "assault weapons"
> as rifles and shotguns, not "firearms" or "handguns." Therefore, it is
> unclear whether any of the strictures regarding large capacity magazine
> devices apply to handguns. We can only tell you that to our knowledge, it
> has never been tested. We can also tell you that we have been told (that is,
> we have no proof) that the city Legal Department says the ban does not apply
> to handguns. Whether it still applies to handgun magazines is any one's
> guess.
>
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "Van Canna" <vcanna@comcast.net>
> To: <staff@goal.org>
> Sent: Saturday, November 11, 2006 4:47 PM
> Subject: Boston city ordinance
>
>
>> Is there an ordinance in the city of Boston that prohibits the possession
>> and or carry of a high capacity magazine in a handgun, if the
>> owner/carrier has a LTC-A?
>>
>> Thank you,
>>
>> Van Canna
>>
>
>

_________________
Van


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group