Boston Hi-Cap ordinance

This is Dave Young's Forum.
Can you really bridge the gap between reality and training? Between traditional karate and real world encounters? Absolutely, we will address in this forum why this transition is necessary and critical for survival, and provide suggestions on how to do this correctly. So come in and feel welcomed, but leave your egos at the door!

Moderator: Dave Young

Interpretation

Postby JOHN THURSTON » Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:28 am

Hi:

I know this has been beaten to death, but the BPD went to some lengths to say that the Hi cap ban does not apply to Handguns.


I will refer to my "matrix sheet" to see how one transports a hi cap rifle through the City.

Generally they have to be on your person (handgun) or in a locked thrunk or locked case.

A soft case which is locked by the tiniest of locks complies with Mass. Law.



JT
"All Enlightenment Gratefully Accepted"
JOHN THURSTON
 
Posts: 2449
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 1998 6:01 am
Location: MARSHFIELD, MA. USA

Postby Van Canna » Tue Sep 26, 2006 1:52 am

Thanks JT for clarifying this. So in Boston one cannot own an AR-15 with mags over 10?

As to a pistol, it can be stored in the locked trunk of the car but unloaded with the magazine in a different locus than the trunk?
Van
User avatar
Van Canna
 
Posts: 46390
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 1999 6:01 am

Re: Interpretation

Postby Van Canna » Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:25 am

JOHN THURSTON wrote:Hi:

I know this has been beaten to death, but the BPD went to some lengths to say that the Hi cap ban does not apply to Handguns.


I will refer to my "matrix sheet" to see how one transports a hi cap rifle through the City.

Generally they have to be on your person (handgun) or in a locked thrunk or locked case.

A soft case which is locked by the tiniest of locks complies with Mass. Law.



JT


JT_

Did Boston PD explain why the ban does not apply to handguns?

Large capacity feeding devices designed for large capacity rifles and shotguns may be lawfully possessed by a holder of a Class A or B license to carry. Ch. 140, § 131(m). Large capacity feeding devices designed for handguns, rifles and shotguns may be possessed by holders of a Class A license to carry only. Ch. 140, § 131(a).


Is this applicable to the state and the city of Boston?

If I read this correctly, it sems that a class A license, such as the one I have, allows possession of hi cap magazines for rifles and shotguns, as well as handguns.

So I am not sure why "the BPD went to some lengths to say that the Hi cap ban does not apply to Handguns."

What 's your take on this?
Van
User avatar
Van Canna
 
Posts: 46390
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 1999 6:01 am

Postby Panther » Sat Nov 11, 2006 2:40 pm

There is a serious problem in the PRoMA because each municipality/town has it's own licensing authority for firearms. Some are good, some are bad, but under MGL, that authority has discretion and can put restrictions on the licenses. From what I've been told, Boston PD have, at various times, had different restrictions, such as this mag ban. Also, BPD has maintained on numerous occasions that those restrictions apply to anyone coming into the city. I have never seen any such authority codified in MGL which gives Boston such power. Therefore, it comes down to the odds and whether you want to be present at a gun fight with a knife or not... Personal decisions that we must make individually.

One thing that is disappointing is the fact that we're stuck with yet ANOTHER
anti-gun AG (middlesex county DA... AGAIN) when we could have had Frisoli, who is pro-gun. grrrrrrr....
User avatar
Panther
 
Posts: 2809
Joined: Wed May 17, 2000 6:01 am
Location: Massachusetts

Here is the answer from GOAL

Postby Van Canna » Tue Nov 14, 2006 4:14 am

----- Original Message -----
From: "GOAL staff" <goal_cos@verizon.net>
To: "Van Canna" <vcanna@comcast.net>
Sent: Monday, November 13, 2006 3:18 PM
Subject: Re: Boston city ordinance

> There is an ordinance which was passed in 1989, for the city of Boston,
> banning so-called "assault weapons." However, it defines "assault weapons"
> as rifles and shotguns, not "firearms" or "handguns." Therefore, it is
> unclear whether any of the strictures regarding large capacity magazine
> devices apply to handguns. We can only tell you that to our knowledge, it
> has never been tested. We can also tell you that we have been told (that is,
> we have no proof) that the city Legal Department says the ban does not apply
> to handguns. Whether it still applies to handgun magazines is any one's
> guess.
>
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "Van Canna" <vcanna@comcast.net>
> To: <staff@goal.org>
> Sent: Saturday, November 11, 2006 4:47 PM
> Subject: Boston city ordinance
>
>
>> Is there an ordinance in the city of Boston that prohibits the possession
>> and or carry of a high capacity magazine in a handgun, if the
>> owner/carrier has a LTC-A?
>>
>> Thank you,
>>
>> Van Canna
>>
>
>
Van
User avatar
Van Canna
 
Posts: 46390
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 1999 6:01 am

Previous

Return to Realist Training

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron