HIV and the dojo
[…] "U.S.A. Bushidokan did propose the effective modification of giving Michael private karate lessons, and the [District Court] found this modification reasonable. But the Montalvos rejected this proposal. While an ADA plaintiff is under no obligation to accept a proffered, otherwise reasonable modification, see 28 C.F.R. § 36.203(c)(1) ("Nothing in this part shall be construed to require an individual with a disability to accept an accommodation ... that such individual chooses not to accept"), such rejection does not impose liability on U.S.A. Bushidokan for failure to modify its program."

All quotes are from the Emory University Law School document.