Wal-mart really is evil.
[…] 3. The last type of damages is punitive damages. These damages are used by the legal system as a way to punish especially egregious behavior.

OK…

Collateral sources… read this …

http://amsir.home.isp-direct.com/Conten ... rimer.html


When suit is filed _ the complaint will also contain a claim for medical expenses. But if, as is most often the case, the plaintiff's health insurance has already paid this sum, suing for medical expenses is no longer such a good idea; there is no way the plaintiff can recover for these already-reimbursed expenses at trial.

Why?
CPLR 4545 (c), effective in 1986, provides that "n any action brought to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death, where the plaintiff seeks to recover for the cost of medical care, dental care, custodial care or rehabilitation services, loss of earnings or other economic loss"_